Local Storage seems to be disabled in your browser.
For the best experience on our site, be sure to turn on Local Storage in your browser.
Coconut Oil for Skin
It is an edible oil extracted from the dried kernel of mature coconuts, renowned with the name of 'copra'. This basically went through certain levels of processing, thereby known as refined oil. This type of coconut oil possesses no flavor or aroma.Coconut oil is known to be beneficial for skin and hair.
The wonder oil offers the best benefits, most of which are unknown to us. Coconut oil is an edible oil, which is extracted from the kernel of mature coconuts. Coconut oil is high in healthy saturated fats that have different effects on most other fats in your diet. The medium-chain triglycerides in coconut oil are known to burn calories faster.
The fatty acids in the oil can kill harmful pathogens, including viruses and fungi, which could potentially help prevent infections. Apart from being healthful, it is known to be good for skincare and haircare.
We tell you how coconut oil manages to be the best oil for keeping our skin and hair healthy.Virgin organic coconut oil is said to act as a natural moisturiser for the skin. It helps increase hydration and reduces water loss in dry skin.
BENEFIT OF COCONUT OIL FOR SKIN
- Acts as a make-up remover.
- Plays the perfect lip balm.
- Acts as a moisturiser.
- Nourishes cracked skin and cuticles.
- Acts as a cleanser.
- Acts as a hair conditioner.
- It helps reduce the frizz.
- Minimises dandruff.
- Deep condition
- Add shine.