Local Storage seems to be disabled in your browser.
For the best experience on our site, be sure to turn on Local Storage in your browser.
Jojoba Oil for Skin
The jojoba plant is a hearty, perennial plant that grows in North America. Not only does it thrive in the harsh, desert climates that could kill most living things, but it also produces a nut with many healing properties.The nut of the jojoba plant can be made into an oil. Jojoba oil is gentle enough to be used as a carrier oil to mix with other essential oils. You can also use it on its own.
Many people use jojoba oil as part of their skin care routine. And there are good reasons for that. There’s plenty of evidence supporting the use of pure jojoba oil as a remedy for acne, dry skin, and countless other skin conditions.
Sebum also naturally coats your strands, so applying jojoba where you need it the most can make your hair feel soft and even boost shine.Its chemical composition also makes it one of the more stable oils around.
While other oils tend to go rancid lightning-fast, jojoba oil typically has a much longer shelf life.Jojoba oil is loaded with antioxidants, such as vitamins A and E, and omega-6 fatty acids, which are essential components of the skin’s barrier. It also acts as a humectant, meaning it works to retain moisture in the skin. This protective layer, combined with the anti-inflammatory effects of the vitamin E, gives skin the breather necessary to focus on the healing process.
BENEFITS OF JOJOBA OIL- Improve the skin barrier
- Soothe dry skin
- Treat acne
- Delay signs of aging
- It’s moisturizing
- Long-Lasting Moisturization
- Nutritious for Skin
- Soothes Sunburn
- Soothes Dry Skin