Local Storage seems to be disabled in your browser.
For the best experience on our site, be sure to turn on Local Storage in your browser.
Sea Buckthorn Oil for Skin
Sea buckthorn benefits for skin, hair and health are plenty. The brightly hued berries, in combination with the leaves and seeds, have long been used for their restorative properties. A plant that grows all over the world, sea buckthorn is also known as sandthorn, sallowthorn, seaberry, and the Siberian pineapple.
This wondrous remedy can be found in Ayurveda and Ancient Chinese medicine as well. Often referred to as the holy fruit of the Himalayas, sea buckthorn can be consumed and/or used topically to avail its beauty benefits. Before we get into the benefits, it is important to take note of the nutritional content of sea buckthorn.
Rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins, the berries and leaves are chock full of vitamins C, E, and B, beta carotene, citric acid and malic acid. A couple of compounds that are of special interest are anthocyanins (antioxidants in nature) and palmitoleic acid (a component found in skin lipids). With the help of these nutrients, and some others, here’s how sea buckthorn can be beneficial for skin, hair and health.sea buckthorn has multiple benefits for the skin.
They are particularly coveted for protecting and revitalizing skin. They do this by boosting collagen levels in the skin, reducing inflammation caused by UV exposure and sun damage, help alleviate skin dryness and help heal from burns, frostbite and bedsores. Rich in omega-3 and 6 fatty acids, sea buckthorn can help boost the elasticity of the skin - keeping early signs of ageing at bay.
Consumption of preparations like sea buckthorn tea has also been known to rid your system of toxins and help maintain the integrity of your skin. When used topically, sea buckthorn can work as a strong hydrating agent for dry skin.
BENEFITS OF SEA BUCKTHORN OIL FOR SKIN:
- Skin regeneration
- Reduces inflammation
- Promotes elasticity
- Prevents dryness
- Removes toxins