Local Storage seems to be disabled in your browser.
For the best experience on our site, be sure to turn on Local Storage in your browser.
Tamanu Oil for Skin Care
Tamanu oil is extracted from seeds that grow on a tropical evergreen called a tamanu nut tree. Tamanu oil and other parts of the tamanu nut tree have been used medicinally for hundreds of years by certain Asian, African, and Pacific Island cultures.
Tamanu oil is derived from the seeds of the tamanu nut tree, a tropical evergreen native to Southeast Asia. While it has yet to become the 'it' ingredient in modern skin care, it's definitely not a newbie; it's been used medicinally for centuries by various Asian, African, and Pacific Island cultures, points out King.
Tamanu oil has a noteworthy look and smell. In its purest form, it has a thick consistency, a dark green color, and a distinct deep, earthy, nutty scent (which admittedly may be off-putting to some). In many skincare products, it's often listed by its technical name, Calophylluminophyllum seed oil. The oil’s ability to promote collagen and GAG production also plays a role in anti-aging and skin regeneration.
Finally, tamanu oil may help prevent wrinkles caused by sun damage.Those with dry skin, as well as those with minor acne and scarring, or people looking for an oil with anti-aging benefits.
BENEFITS OF TAMANU OIL FOR SKIN:
- Helps with acne
- Promotes cell turnover
- Tamanu oil for dry skin
- Tamanu oil for eczema
- Supports healthy skin aging
- Stimulates collagen production to promote wound healing
Mirah Belle Tamanu Oil Products -