Local Storage seems to be disabled in your browser.
For the best experience on our site, be sure to turn on Local Storage in your browser.
Benefits of Bergamot Oil for Skin
Bergamot oil is extracted from the rinds of citrus fruit (Citrus bergamia) that grow on bergamot orange trees. If you’re a fan of Earl Grey tea, you’re already enjoying the distinctive taste of bergamot, which is used to flavor it.
The earliest roots of the bergamot tree can be traced to Southeast Asia. It’s currently grown in many parts of the world, but achieved its prominence and name in the town of Bergamo in southern Italy.Bergamot essential oil (citrus bergamia) is one of the most popular essential oils used today due to its effectiveness and wide use of applications in aromatherapy, and skincare products alike, from relieving stress to reducing acne symptoms.
Bergamot is a fragrant citrus fruit that has been used for centuries in aromatherapy because of its refreshing and stimulating scent, but bergamot essential oil can also help to relieve troubled skin conditions when used as an ingredient in natural skincare products.Bergamot oil is extracted from the rinds of fruit on bergamot orange trees (aka Citrus bergamia). If you like to sip on Earl grey tea, you’ve already enjoyed bergamot oil in a similar form.
But it’s also a sweet, zesty fave in the essential oil world with a bunch of health benefits thanks to its anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and pain-relieving properties.
BENEFITS OF BERGAMOT OIL FOR SKIN:
- Help in dealing with acne flare-ups
- Excessively oily skin
- Eczema and wounds
- help acne prone skins
- help promote healthy skin
- Reduces pain and inflammation
- Bergamot will penetrate and unclog pores
- Helpful for hyperpigmentation
Mirah Belle Bergamot Oil Products -