Local Storage seems to be disabled in your browser.
For the best experience on our site, be sure to turn on Local Storage in your browser.
Benefits of Carrot Seed Oil for Skin
If you’re a skincare and beauty enthusiast and read our articles regularly, then you’d know by now that we take a look into the kitchen pantry every now and then for skin and hair care inspiration. This is because we believe that while skincare products are essential, we must also make use of the tremendous treasure nature provides us with – in the form of herbs, fruits and vegetables – to pamper our skin and hair.
Basically, the carrot seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the wild carrot plant known as daucuscarota. Cold-pressed from carrot seeds and yellowish-brown in colour, it is used in skincare products for its anti-ageing benefits.
Carrot seed oil is a type of essential oil that has natural anti-aging properties. Cold pressed from carrot seeds, this essential oil has shown anti-oxidant properties, anti-inflammatory properties, anti-fungal properties and anti-bacterial properties. All great benefits for a quality skincare product.Carrot seed oil is commonly used as a skin-protecting agent in many skin care products.
It is an effective natural hair moisturizer. Since it is rich in carotenoids and vitamin A, you can achieve a naturally radiant complexion. When you use it as a facial oil alongside natural ingredients, you will find yourself looking younger. You can also protect skin against free radicals and sun damage.
BENEFITS OF CARROT SEED OIL FOR SKIN:
- Slows down ageing.
- Soothes the skin.
- Inhibits growth of bacteria.
- Protects skin from sun damage.
- Regulates sebum production.
- Helps treat various skin conditions.