Local Storage seems to be disabled in your browser.
For the best experience on our site, be sure to turn on Local Storage in your browser.
Benefits of Palmarosa Oil for Skin
Let’s clear one thing up. Palmarosa isn’t a descendent of the rose family. In fact, it’s a part of the lemongrass family. The scent, however, is soft, rosy with citrus hints. Since arriving in Europe, the oil has been used to fragrance soaps, cosmetics and perfumes.
The Palmarosa plant is tall, grassy and tufty. A perennial herb, native to India, it’s now cultivated all over the world. It especially thrives in humid, tropical conditions and is widely grown in the wetlands of India, Nepal and Vietnam.Palmarosa grows slowly, taking about three months to flower. As it matures, the flowers darken and redden. The crop is harvested just before the flowers turn completely red and then they’re dried out. The oil is extracted from the stem of the grass by steam distillation of the dried leaves.
Palmarosa essential oil is a lovely oil extractedfrom the tropical Palmarosa or Indian Geranium plant. It is called Palmarosa due to the similarity between its sweet floral fragrance and rose oil.
The scent may surprise you, though, since the sweet aroma comes simply from blades of the grass rather than from a blossom.Palmarosa grass grows wild in the wetlands of India and Nepal, and the essential oil is steam distilled from the dried grass. The best aroma-quality oils begin with grass grown in the highlands. As with many essential oils the growing region, including altitude, affects the final product.
This pretty-smelling oil is far more potent than it might seem. It packs a therapeutic punch that will make it invaluable in your aromatherapy arsenal.
BENEFITS OF PALMAROSA OIL FOR SKIN:
Skin appears rejuvenate
Supple and stronger
Balance the sebum production in the skin to help maintain oil levels.
Mirah Belle Palmarosa Oil Products -