Local Storage seems to be disabled in your browser.
For the best experience on our site, be sure to turn on Local Storage in your browser.
Benefits of Patchouli for Skin
Patchouli oil is an essential oil derived from the leaves of the patchouli plant, a type of aromatic herb.In order to produce patchouli oil, the leaves and stems of the plant are harvested and allowed to dry out. They then undergo a distillation process to extract the essential oil.
Patchouli oil has a characteristic scent that might be described as woody, sweet, and spicy. Because of this, it’s often used as a scent additive in products like perfumes, cosmetics, and incense.Much of the evidence for the benefits of patchouli oil is anecdotal. This means that it’s derived from personal experience or testimony.
In recent years, researchers have been actively investigating many of the uses and benefits of patchouli oil. Below, we’ll explore what their research tells us so far.Patchouli Essential Oil’s active chemical components contribute to the therapeutic benefits that give it the reputation of being a grounding, soothing, and peace-inducing oil. These constituents make it ideal for use in cosmetics, aromatherapy, massage, and in-home cleansing products to purify the air as well as surfaces.
These healing benefits can be attributed to the oil’s anti-inflammatory, antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, sedative, and tonic qualities, among other valuable properties.
BENEFITS OF PATCHOULI OIL:
- Soothes Dry, Irritated Skin
- Reduces Acne
- Balances Oily Skin
- Nourishing For The Skin
- Boosts Sleep Quality