Local Storage seems to be disabled in your browser.
For the best experience on our site, be sure to turn on Local Storage in your browser.
Palm Kernel Oil for Skin
Palm kernel oil is a special edible oil that is extracted from the kernel of the oil palm fruit. It should not be mistaken for palm oil – extracted from the pulp of the palm fruit or coconut oil – extracted from the kernel of the coconut.
Palm kernel oil is incredibly valuable to health, skin, and hair. It is stable at room temperature, rejuvenates hair, and maintains newborn skin. Palm kernel oil differs from palm oil, as it is obtained from the kernel of the fruit by cold pressing while palm oil is extracted from the fruit’s fleshy part.
Also, its physical and chemical properties differ significantly from palm oil. It is light and amber-colored with a sharp melting point and a fruity smell, while palm oil is bright red and thick.Palm kernel oil is one of the most extensively used natural oils in cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries.
It has been used for various health care benefits for more than fifty years.The palm fruit is the source of both palm oil, which is extracted from palm fruit and palm kernel oil, extracted from the fruit seeds. Palm Kernel Oil characteristics resemble those of coconut oil and the oil is often used in place of coconut oil.
The oil is also commonly used in hard soaps that lather well due to good saturation and a low molecular weight.There are two kinds of palm oil, namely palm fruit oil and palm kernel oil. Both oils are highly rich in natural ingredients that offer countless health benefits.
BENEFIT OF PALM KERNEL :
- Helps prevent aging
- It helps in softening the skin
- Loaded With Antioxidants