Local Storage seems to be disabled in your browser.
For the best experience on our site, be sure to turn on Local Storage in your browser.
Benefits of Kokum Butter for Skin
Kokum butter and oil are derived from the fruit kernels of the kokum tree. Also known by its scientific name garciniaindica, this fruit-bearing tree is found in the Western Ghats region in India. It’s part of the Guttiferaw family of trees and is sometimes called the wild mangosteen tree or the red mangosteentree.
To make Kokum butter, kokum oil is extracted from the seeds and processed into a vegetable butter similar to cocoa or shea butter. Kokum is more firm and crumbly than other butter and is typically found in a light gray or yellowish color.
With its uniform triglyceride composition and 80% stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS), kokum butter is of the most stable skincare butter you can find. Kokum butter is also harder than other butter. In fact, it remains solid at room temperature even before it’s combined with other ingredients.The melting point of kokum butter is 90-104 degrees Fahrenheit. When it’s placed onto your skin, it melts on contact.
The result is a non-greasy and lightweight moisturizer that’s rich in vitamins and nutrients. But it can also be used as a base for skin and hair care products.
Kokum butter differs from other plant butters like cocoa and shea because it doesn’t have a strong scent and isn’t heavy or greasy. Its main drawbacks are that it’s expensive, not readily available, and difficult to work with given its tough texture.One of the most emollient butters, Kokum Butter is enriched with healing and intensely moisturizing properties which promotes regeneration of the skin.
It is an oil derived from the seeds of a fruit-bearing tree called Kokum tree. A light weight emollient, Kokum Butter restores moisture to deeply nourish and soften dry skin, scalp, hair and chapped lips. Upon application, it melts onto the skin and gets absorbed easily, without leaving any greasy residue.
BENEFITS OF KOKUM BUTTER FOR SKIN:
- FATTY ACIDS
- SKIN CELL REGENERATION
- SENSITIVE SKIN
- VITAMIN E
- FIGHTS VISIBLE SIGNS OF AGING
- ACNE FIGHTING
Mirah Belle Kokum Butter Products -