Local Storage seems to be disabled in your browser.
For the best experience on our site, be sure to turn on Local Storage in your browser.
Benefits of Ylang Ylang Oil for Skin
“Ee-lang Ee-lang” is the pronunciation of Ylang-Ylang which is also the amazing ingredient for this article. Have you come across the story behind the ylang-ylang flower? Well, even though it is just a story it is fascinating to know that the essence of this flower is so powerful that it was given the credit of being the goddess of scent in the narration.
It is said that when the God of beauty was assigning each flower the fragrance it should carry; the ylang-ylang flower was questioned what it would do if blessed with a beautiful scent. The flower meekly but hesitatingly replied, she would surely be thankful for it but suggested to bestow the gift to the grass, stating the reason that the flowers of the grass would be stepped upon and that she already had the advantage of growing to the height equal to other flowers.
Ylang ylang is a yellow, star-shaped flower that grows on the Cananga tree (Canangaodorata). This tropical species is native to countries surrounding the Indian Ocean, such as India, the Philippines, Malaysia, Indonesia, and parts of Australia. Ylang ylang’s heady, aromatic scent is fruity, flowery, and rich.
The ylangylang flower is used to make several types of essential oil, via steam distillation. The oils vary in the intensity of their scent. Ylang ylang extra is the most potent essential oil derived from the ylangylang flower. This oil is often used as a top note in perfumes, such as Chanel Number Five.
The less potent essential oils are used as medium-to-base notes in perfume, and to make products such as cologne, lotion, food flavoring, and soap. The subtlest form of ylangylang is often known as Cananga oil.
BENEFITS OF YLANG YLANG OIL FOR SKIN:
- Lowers blood pressure.
- Reduces anxiety.
- Heals wounds.
- Improves skin.
- Treats diseases.
- As an anti-aging massage oil.
Mirah Belle Ylang Ylang Products -